Privacy Policy

We at Lawpointkolkata.com provide high degree of importance to the information provided by our customers. The Privacy of information provided by our customers is of highest importance to us. We follow the best business practices for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please go through the following notes to know understand our information gathering and diffusion practices.

Note:
Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy from time-to-time.
 

On visiting our Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use, access or visit our Website.
 

On the usage of our website you provide consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy is incorporated into and are subject to the Terms of Use.

 

Information we collect – Personal and Others

When a user uses our website, we collect some information to make the experience of browsing on our website safe, efficient, smooth and customised. This helps us in understanding the user needs and providing services that makes a user experience safer and easier. Further, Any user can visit our website anonymously from whom we collect some information without any personal information, information about the visit of the customer like IP address, type of browser and operating system used, date and time when you access our website, pages you visit, items or things you search, and if you are linked to our website from another website, the address of that website. These informations do not identify any user personally neither are they linked back to any user. However, a user can register with us and provide his personal information to us. This helps us in tracking the users taste, preferences and subject that the user requires and thus, making the user experience safer, simpler and hassle free. When collecting information from you we indicate the fields that are required and fields that are optional. A user may opt for not providing some information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

We use some data collection devices like “cookies” on some pages of our website, which help us analyse the flow on our website, track the effectiveness of promotional activities and encourage trust and safety of customers. “Cookies” are small files that are sent from a web server to and stored on your computer to help us in providing services to you. Some of our features are only offered through the use of a “cookie”.

 

Cookies are also used to allow you to enter password on the website less frequently during a session. Cookies in general are session cookies, that means once the session is over they automatically get deleted from your system. A user is always free to decline a cookie if its browser permits, however, then it may not be able to use some of the features of the website or the user may be required to re-enter its password a number of time during a session. Cookies can also help us in providing information to enable us to serve your interests. Further, one can also find or come across “cookies” or other similar devices placed on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of “cookies” or other such devices by other third parties.

When a user chooses to buy something from our website, we collect information from the user about his taste, preference and behaviour of buying. When a user transacts with us, it shares with us some information such as billing address, credit or debit card numbers, credit or debit card expiry dates and/or other payment instrument details and other details such as tracking information from cheques or money orders.

Whenever a user posts any message on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, they provide us information which is collected by us. This information so provided to us are retained and stored by us to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. Whenever a user sends us emails or letters or any correspondence or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the website, such information may be collected and kept by us into a file specifically associated to you.

The personal information that we collect from you are your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details, etc. when you set up a free account with us. A User can freely browse some sections of our website, but it needs to do registration for certain things like placing an order,etc.

 

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

Your personal information is collected by us to provide the services you request. We use your personal information to the extent to market to you, for which we also provide you the option to opt-out of such uses. The personal information of a user is collected to resolve disputes; provide solution to problems; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, provide information about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience to make it safer and easier; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We believe in continuous improvement and in doing so we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

Your IP address is identified and used to diagnose problems with our server and to manage our website. Further, your IP address helps in identifying you and to gather broad demographic information.

In general we ask you to provide feedback through optional online surveys. These optional surveys may ask you to provide your contact and demographic information like your postal code, age, income, etc. These data are used to make your experience on our website better and display and provide content that we think you may be more interested into.

 

Cookies
A “Cookie” is a small file that are sent from a web server to and stored on your computer to help us in providing services to you. Some of our features are only offered through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies are devices that are useful for a browser to remember a specific user’s information. We might place a temporary as well as permanent cookie on your computer system’s hard drive from time to time. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information but they help us to recognise you when you again visit our website.


Using & Sharing of Personal Information

We at no time share any personal information of any user of our website with any other entity. However, we may use the information to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; combine or correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities or corporates may not market to you unless you explicitly opt-in as a result of such sharing of data.

Any personal information of any user might be disclosed if it is required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. Further, such personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to make such disclosure to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

It is hereby informed to all the users that in case we or our assets plan to merge with or be acquired by another business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business then we and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with the other business entity. However, it is confirmed that if such a transaction takes place the other business entity or the new combined entity will follow this privacy policy with respect to the personal information of any user of this website.

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties for unknown reasons.

 

 

Links to Other Sites

Lawpointkolkata.com uses many links of other websites which may collect personally identifiable information about you. Lawpointkolkata.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions

Lawpointkolkata.com adopts and follows strict security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control and protect the privacy of the user and customers at our website. We use security standards and procedures and comply with applicable privacy laws. Lawpointkolkata.com uses industry-approved physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to ensure safe handling and keeping of your information which is well protected though it's life cycle in our infrastructure. Whenever a user changes or access its account information, we provide the use of a secure server. As soon as your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, and provide complete protection against unauthorised access and use.

Choice/Opt-Out

Any user who does not want to receive non-essential or promotional or marketing related communication from us after setting up an account may opt-out. If you want to be removed from all our lists and newsletters, please email us at privacy@lawpointkolkata.com


Advertisements

Lawpointkolkata.com uses it own as well as third-party advertisement companies to serve ads whenever a user visits our website. These companies may ask for personal information (not including your name, email address, address or telephone number, etc.) on your visits to our website or any other website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

User Consent

Every user of our website when uses our website and/ or provides its information, it also provides consent to the collection and use of the information the user discloses on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the users consent for sharing information as per this privacy policy.
Whenever we shall change our privacy policy, the same shall be posted on this page and any user can access it at any time and see what information we collect, how we use it, and we disclose it in what circumstances.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Roshan Lodha
Lawpoint

6c, R.N.Mukherjee Road

Kolkata – 70001

West Bengal, India

Email: privacy@Lawpointkolkata.com
Time: Monday to Friday (10:00 to 18:00)